Các loại VISA - Types of Vietnamese VISA

Các loại VISA ở Việt Nam

 

Kí hiệu

Cấp cho đối tượng

Thời hạn

NG1

Cấp cho thành viên đoàn khách mời của Tổng Bí thư Ban Chấp hành Trung ương Đảng Cộng sản Việt Nam, Chủ tịch nước, Chủ tịch Quốc hội, Thủ tướng Chính phủ

không quá 12 tháng

NG2

Cấp cho thành viên đoàn khách mời của Thường trực Ban Bí thư Trung ương Đảng Cộng sản Việt Nam, Phó Chủ tịch nước, Phó Chủ tịch Quốc hội, Phó Thủ tướng Chính phủ, Chủ tịch Ủy ban Trung ương Mặt trận Tổ quốc Việt Nam, Chánh án Tòa án nhân dân tối cao, Viện trưởng Viện kiểm sát nhân dân tối cao, Tổng Kiểm toán nhà nước; thành viên đoàn khách mời cùng cấp của Bộ trưởng và tương đương, Bí thư tỉnh ủy, Bí thư thành ủy, Chủ tịch Hội đồng nhân dân, Chủ tịch Ủy ban nhân dân tỉnh, thành phố trực thuộc trung ương.

không quá 12 tháng

NG3

Cấp cho thành viên cơ quan đại diện ngoại giao, cơ quan lãnh sự, cơ quan đại diện tổ chức quốc tế thuộc Liên hợp quốc, cơ quan đại diện tổ chức liên chính phủvợ, chồng, con dưới 18 tuổi, người giúp việc cùng đi theo nhiệm kỳ.

không quá 12 tháng

NG4

Cấp cho người vào làm việc với cơ quan đại diện ngoại giao, cơ quan lãnh sự, cơ quan đại diện tổ chức quốc tế thuộc Liên hợp quốc, cơ quan đại diện tổ chức liên chính phủ; người vào thăm thành viên cơ quan đại diện ngoại giao, cơ quan lãnh sự, cơ quan đại diện tổ chức quốc tế thuộc Liên hợp quốc, cơ quan đại diện tổ chức liên chính phủ

không quá 12 tháng

LV1

Cấp cho người vào làm việc với các ban, cơ quan, đơn vị trực thuộc trung ương Đảng Cộng sản Việt Nam; Quốc hội, Chính phủ, Ủy ban Trung ương Mặt trận Tổ quốc Việt Nam, Tòa án nhân dân tối cao, Viện kiểm sát nhân dân tối cao, Kiểm toán nhà nước, các bộ, cơ quan ngang bộ, cơ quan thuộc Chính phủ; tỉnh ủy, thành ủy, Hội đồng nhân dân, Ủy ban nhân dân tỉnh, thành phố trực thuộc trung ương

không quá 12 tháng

LV2

Cấp cho người vào làm việc với các tổ chức chính trị - xã hội, tổ chức xã hội, Phòng Thương mại và Công nghiệp Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

ĐT

Cấp cho nhà đầu tư nước ngoài tại Việt Namluật sư nước ngoài hành nghề tại Việt Nam

không quá 05 năm

DN

Cấp cho người vào làm việc với doanh nghiệp tại Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

NN1

Cấp cho người là Trưởng văn phòng đại diện, dự án của tổ chức quốc tế, tổ chức phi chính phủ nước ngoài tại Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

NN2

Cấp cho người đứng đầu văn phòng đại diện, chi nhánh của thương nhân nước ngoài, văn phòng đại diện tổ chức kinh tế, văn hóa, tổ chức chuyên môn khác của nước ngoài tại Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

NN3

Cấp cho người vào làm việc với tổ chức phi chính phủ nước ngoài, văn phòng đại diện, chi nhánh của thương nhân nước ngoài, văn phòng đại diện tổ chức kinh tế, văn hóa và tổ chức chuyên môn khác của nước ngoài tại Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

DH

Cấp cho người vào thực tập, học tập

không quá 12 tháng

HN

Cấp cho người vào dự hội nghị, hội thảo

không quá 03 tháng

PV1

Cấp cho phóng viên, báo chí thường trú tại Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

PV2

Cấp cho phóng viên, báo chí vào hoạt động ngắn hạn tại Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

Cấp cho người vào lao động

không quá 02 năm

DL

Cấp cho người vào du lịch

không quá 03 tháng

TT

Cấp cho người nước ngoàivợ, chồng, con dưới 18 tuổi của người nước ngoài được cấp thị thực ký hiệu LV1, LV2, ĐT, NN1, NN2, DH, PV1, LĐ hoặc người nước ngoài là cha, mẹ, vợ, chồng, con của công dân Việt Nam

không quá 12 tháng

 

Mức thu đối với người nước ngoài và người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài

STT

Tên lệ phí

Mức thu (đơn vị: USD)

1

Cấp thị thực có giá trị một lần

25 USD

2

Cấp thị thực có giá trị nhiều lần:

 

a)

Loại có giá trị đến 03 tháng

50 USD

b)

Loại có giá trị trên 03 tháng đến 06 tháng

95 USD

c)

Loại có giá trị trên 06 tháng đến 01 năm

135 USD

3

Chuyển ngang giá trị thị thực, thẻ tạm trú, thời hạn tạm trú còn giá trị từ hộ chiếu cũ sang hộ chiếu mới

5 USD

4

Cấp thẻ tạm trú:

 

a)

Có thời hạn từ 01 năm đến không quá 02 năm

145 USD

b)

Có thời hạn từ 02 năm đến không quá 05 năm

155 USD

c)

Đối với người nước ngoài được Cơ quan đại diện ngoại giao Việt Nam ở nước ngoài cấp thị thực nhiều lần ký hiệu LĐ, ĐT thời hạn trên 01 năm

5 USD

5

Gia hạn tạm trú

10 USD

6

Cấp mới, cấp lại thẻ thường trú

100 USD

7

Cấp giấy phép vào khu vực cấm, vào khu vực biên giới; giấy phép cho công dân Lào sử dụng giấy thông hành biên giới vào các tỉnh nội địa của Việt Nam

10 USD

8

Cấp thẻ du lịch (đối với khách du lịch Trung Quốc đi trong tỉnh biên giới)

10 USD

9

Cấp thị thực cho khách quá cảnh đường hàng không và đường biển vào thăm quan, du lịch (theo quy định tại Điều 25 và Điều 26 Luật số 47/2014/QH13)

5 USD/người

10

Cấp thị thực trong trường hợp người nước ngoài vào Việt Nam theo diện đơn phương miễn thị thực, sau đó xuất cảnh và nhập cảnh trở lại Việt Nam trong thời gian chưa quá 30 ngày

5 USD

11

Cấp giấy phép xuất nhập cảnh cho người nước ngoài thường trú tại Việt Nam không có hộ chiếu

200.000 VNĐ

 

Các văn bản pháp luật về xuất nhập cảnh

 

STT

Tên

Type

Notes

1

66/2009/TT-BTC

Thông tư

 

2

190/2012/TT-BTC

Thông tư

thay đổi bổ sung cho thông tư 66/2009/TT-BTC

3

47/2014/QH13

Luật

có hiệu lực từ 1/1/2015

4

04/2015/TT-BCA

Thông tư

 

5

82/2015/NĐ-CP

Nghị định

miễn thị thực visa cho người nước ngoài, Việt Kiều

 

 

Types of VISA in Viet Nam

No.

Symbol

Issued entity

Duration

1

NG1

Issued to members of delegations invited by the Secretary General of Vietnam’s Communist Party of, the President of Vietnam, the President of the National Assembly, the Prime Minister

not longer than 12 months

2

NG2

issued to members of delegations invited by standing members of the Secretariat of the Vietnam’s Communist Party, Deputy President of Vietnam, Deputy President of the National Assembly, Deputy Prime Minister, President of Vietnamese Fatherland Front, Executive Judge of The Supreme Court, Chief Procurator of the Supreme Procuracy, State Auditor General; members of delegations at the same levels of Ministers, Secretary Generals of Provincial Communist Authorities, President of the People’s Committees of provinces

not longer than 12 months

3

NG3

Issued to members of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations and their spouses, children under 18 years of age, and housemaids during their term of office

not longer than 12 months

4

NG4

Issued to people who come to work with diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations, visitors of members of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, and representative offices of intergovernmental organizations

not longer than 12 months

5

LV1

Issued to people who come to work with units affiliated to Vietnam’s Communist Party; the National Assembly, the government, Central Committee of Vietnamese Fatherland Front, the People’s Supreme Court, the People’s Supreme Procuracy, State Audit Agency, Ministries, ministerial agencies, Governmental agencies, the People’s Councils, the People’s Committees of provinces

not longer than 12 months

6

LV2

Issued to people who come to work with socio-political organizations, social organizations, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry

not longer than 12 months

7

ĐT

Issued to foreign investors in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam

not longer than 05 years

8

DN

Issued to people who come to work with companies in Vietnam

not longer than 12 months

9

NN1

Issued to Managers of representative offices or projects of international organizations and foreign non-governmental organizations in Vietnam

not longer than 12 months

10

NN2

Issued to heads of representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam

not longer than 12 months

11

NN3

Issued to people who come to work with foreign non-governmental organizations, representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam

not longer than 12 months

12

DH

Issued to people who come to study or serve internship

not longer than 12 months

13

HN

Issued to people who come to attend conventions or conferences

not longer than 03 months

14

PV1

Issued to journalists who have permanent residences in Vietnam

not longer than 12 months

15

PV2

Issued to journalists who come to work for a short period of time in Vietnam

not longer than 12 months

16

Issued to people who come to work

not longer than 02 years

17

DL

Issued to tourists

not longer than 03 months

18

TT

Issued to foreigners that are parents, spouse, children under 18 years of age of the foreigners issued with LV1, LV2, ĐT, NN1, NN2, UNIVERSITY, PV1, LĐ visas, or foreigners that are parents, spouse, children of Vietnamese citizens

not longer than 12 months

19

VR

Issued to people who come to visit their relatives or for have other purposes

not longer than 06 months

20

SQ

Issued to people in the cases mentioned in Clause 3 Article 17 of this Law on Entry, Exit, Transit, And Residence Of Foreigners In Vietnam: The head of the overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam shall issue a visa that is valid for not more than 30 days to the following foreigners who comes to Vietnam for the purpose of market survey, tourism, visiting relatives, or medical treatment:
a) Any person who has works to do with an overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam, his/her spouse and children; any person that presents a written request by a competent agency of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the host country;
b) Any person who presents a diplomatic note of sponsorship by a foreign diplomatic mission or consular office at the host country.

not longer than 30 days

 

 

Fee of issuing VISA for foreigners

 

No.

Type of fees

Fee rate

1

Single-entry visa

25 USD

2

Multiple-entry visa with a duration of

 

a)

3 months

50 USD

b)

03 – 06 months

95 USD

c)

06 – 12 months

135 USD

3

Transfer of visa, temporary residence card, temporary residence period from old passport to new passport

5 USD

4

Temporary residence card with a duration of:

 

a)

01 - 02 year

145 USD

b)

02 - 05 year

155 USD

c)

Multiple-entry LĐ, ĐT visa issued by overseas diplomatic missions of Vietnam with duration longer than 01 year

5 USD

5

Extension of temporary residence period

10 USD

6

Issuance, reissuance of permanent residence card

100 USD

7

Permit to enter restricted areas, bordering areas; permit for Laos citizens to enter Vietnam’s inland provinces using laissez-passers.

10 USD

8

Tourist’s card (for Chinese tourists within bordering provinces)

10 USD

9

Visa for transit passengers by air and by sea for tourism purposes (according to Article 25 and Article 26 of Law No. 47/2014/QH13)

5 USD/person

10

Visa for foreigners eligible for unilateral visa-free entry who enters Vietnam, then exits and reenters within 30 days.

5 USD

11

Entry and exit permit for foreigners permanently residing in Vietnam without passports

200,000 VND

 

 

 

 

In accordance with Circular 157/2015/TT-BTC

 

 

 

Legal documents detail on immigration in Viet Nam

 

No.

Name

Type

1

66/2009/TT-BTC

Circular

2

190/2012/TT-BTC

Circular

3

47/2014/QH13

Law

4

04/2015/TT-BCA

Circular

5

82/2015/NĐ-CP

Decree

 

 

EXEMPTION OF ENTRY VISA TO VIETNAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTRY

TYPE OF PASSPORT

Duration of stay

Date of entry into force

Diplomatic

Official/ Service/ Special

Ordinary (for official purpose)

Ordinary

Seaman

Armenia

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

6-Aug-12

Afghanistan (Islamic State)

x

x

 

 

 

not stipulated

26-Feb-88

Albania (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

not stipulated

1-Oct-56

Algeria (People's Democratic Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

2-Jan-95

Angola

x

x

 

 

 

30 days

3-Apr-08

Argentina (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

13-Nov-99

Azerbaijan

x

x

 

 

 

01 month

21-Aug-10

Bangladesh (People's Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

10-Jul-99

Belarus (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

not stipulated

24-Nov-93

Brazil (Federative Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

8-Jul-09

Brunei Darussalam

x

x

 

x

 

14 days

1-Aug-07

Bulgaria (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

12-Dec-10

Cambodia (Kingdom)

x

x

 

x

 

not stipulated for Diplomatic & Official passports/30 days for Ordinary passport

30-Nov-79

5-Dec-08

Chile (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

25-Jun-05

China (People's Republic)

x

x

x

 

 

30 days

15-Mar-92

Colombia (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

28-Mar-12

Croatia (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

30 days

27-Mar-10

Cuba (Republic)

x

x

x

 

x

not stipulated

31-Aug-81

Czech (Republic)

x

 

 

 

 

90 days

13-Feb-00

Denmark (Kingdom)

x

x

 

x

 

15 days

1-May-05

Dominican (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

29-Sep-07

Ecuador (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

19-Sep-07

Egypt

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

8-Aug-11

El Salvador (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

30-May-11

Estonia

x

 

 

 

 

90 days

20-May-14

Finland (Republic)

x

x

 

x

 

15 days

1-May-05

France (Republic)

x

 

 

 

 

03 months

1-Jul-05

Germany

x

 

 

 

 

90 days

1-Nov-13

Hungary (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

1-Aug-93

India (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

23-Mar-95

Indonesia (Republic)

x

x

 

x

 

30 days

19-Sep-98

Iran (Islamic Republic)

x

 

 

 

 

01 months

1-Jun-94

Iraq (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

1-Dec-01

Israel

x

 

 

 

 

90 days

6-Dec-12

Italy

x

 

 

 

 

90 days

20-Jan-12

Japan

x

x

 

x

 

90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/15 days for ordinary passport

1-May-05

1-Jul-04

Kazakhstan (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

30 days

11-Apr-10

Korea (Democratic People's Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

not stipulated

1-Oct-56

Korea (Republic)

x

x

 

x

 

90 days for Diplomatic and Official passport/15 days for ordinary passport

13-Jan-99

1-Jul-04

Kyrgyzstan (Republic)

x

x

 

x

 

not stipulated

15-Jul-81

Laos (People's Democratic Republic)

x

x

x

x

 

30 days

17-Jul-77

5-Mar-04

Malaysia

x

x

 

x

 

30 days

25-Nov-01

Mexico (United States)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

4-Feb-02

Myanma

x

x

 

x

 

90 days

26-Oct-13

Moldova (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

23-May-03

Mongolia

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

6-Feb-00

Montenegro

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

1-Sep-00

Morocco (Kingdom)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

19-Dec-04

Mozambique (Republic)

x

x

 

 

 

90 days

9-Feb-09

Myanmar (Union)

x

x

 

 

CONTACTS